2018 Conference Programme

Wednesday 21 February

 

13.00  Doors Open for Registration

14.30  Trade Fair

16.00  Welcome by the Conference Chair, Lynn Knapp

16.10  David Clarke: Deputy Director for Education

16.30  David Hodgson - Independent Thinking: Bringing out the best in Staff and Children

              Ideas from Growth Mindset, Grit, Resilience and Neuroscience all offer something to Head Teachers. David will highlight four key themes that  

                 permeate through all great schools. Ease in to the conference with a session that will help you relax and focus on what is important in your

                 school

17.30  Refreshments with the exhibitors

18.00  New Headteachers' session with Lynn Knapp, Zara d'Archambaud and David Hodgson (for

           new HTs arriving on Wednesday)

18.30  Aperitifs with Lyfta

19.00  Wine reception  

19.00  Oxfordshire Young Musicians 

19.30  Dinner

 

Thursday 22 February

 

09.00  Welcome - Lynn Knapp and introduction to OTSA

09.05  Betsy de Thierry: The Impact of Trauma on the Classroom

09.45  Brief update on Oxon Outdoor Education with Kevin Jackson

09.55  Juliet Robertson - Independent Thinking: Motivation and self-belief: How to embed outdoor  

           practice into the daily life of a primary school

10.35  Trade Fair

11.15  Helen Moylett: We Can Do It - it's never too early for life long learning

11.55  Grant Jessup and Gareth Alcott:  Teacher Recruitment - Why it's tough and what we

           can do about it

12.30  Lunch, Trade Fair and Exhibitor Workshops

13.30  Workshops: Betsy de Thierry, Juliet Robertson, Helen Moylett, Oxford Brookes University

           and Hannah Wilson

14.20  Workshops: Betsy de Thierry, Juliet Robertson, Helen Moylett, Oxford Brookes University

           and Hannah Wilson

15.10  Trade Fair and Exhibitor Workshops

15.40  Derek Redmond: Sport is a business, business is a sport

16.30  Trade Fair prizes presented by Derek Redmond

16.45  New Headteachers' session with Lynn Knapp, Zara d'Archambaud and Derek Redmond (for 

           new HTs arriving on Thursday)

19.00  Wine reception

19.30  Dinner

21.00  Disco

Friday 23 February

 

09.15  Alison Kriel - BAMEed:  Doing our best for all

10.15  Trade Fair

10.45  Oxfordshire Best Practice:

           1 - Chartered College of Teaching (Leanne Avis)

           2 - Full Circle - Bringing Generations Together (Paul Cann and Gillian Standing )

           3 - #womened - Oxfordshire Women Leading in Education (Hannah Wilson)

           4 - Oxon Youth Active Leaders Initiative - Active Leaders (Penny Snowden)

           5 - BBO Maths Hub - The work of the BBO Maths Hub 2017-2018 (Abha Miller)

12.00  Jim Roberson - Independent Thinking: It all starts with me

                   Consider the immeasurable Power of Education, marvel at the role you have in shaping young lives, acknowledge your own journey as a testament to your

                   education. All thoughts that Jim will discuss in his session to remind us all why and how we have become effectively, leaders of education.

Conclusion of the conference

13.00  Lunch

 

 

 

Timings Subject to Change

Print Print | Sitemap
© Oxfordshire Headteachers' Conference Committee

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.